2013 AWARDS

Design Division Report

Congratulations to our top award winners this year:

Joyce Colvario – Award of Design Excellence and Tricolor Award (Disco 70’s & 80’s)

Sondra Quinn—Petite Award (Sparkling Treasures)

Mary Raymond—Designer’s Choice Award-Popular Vote (White Gloves)

Shelly Marcus—Designer’s Choice Award (Bright Outlook)

Catherine Ware—Flower Show School Award (Gorgeous Gowns)

Pat Fosberg—Flower Show Chairman’s Award (Colorful Cocktails)

Carol Greenwood—President’s Award (After Theater Excitement)

Kathleen Hawryluk—Table Artistry Award (Celebration Gala)

Click here to download a PDF list of winners with images, or you can view the chart below.

SECTION A – AS TIME GOES BY
Class 1 Swinging 50’s & 60’s
Award
Janice Wilhelm Blue
Barbara Sampson Yellow
Irmeen Barsky Honorable Mention
Lydia Galton Honorable Mention
Class 2 Disco 70’s & 80’s
Joyce Colvario Blue Award of Design Excellence
Tri-Color Award
Carol Conant Red 90+
Jill Chamberlain Yellow
Peggy Coniglio Honorable Mention
Class 3 High Tech 90’s
Marilyn Gross Blue
Billie Stevens Red
Harriet Eickson Yellow
Carole Gergerich Honorable Mention
SECTION B – ALL DOLLED UP
Class 4 Gorgeous Gowns
Catherine Ware Blue Flower Show School Award
Roberta Ross Red 90+
Melinda Earle Yellow
Kathleen Hawryluk Honorable Mention
Class 5 White Gloves
Mary Raymond Blue  Designer’s Choice Award
Pam Siegert Red
Susie Estrabrook Yellow
June Gibbs Honorable Mention
Class 6 Top Hat & Tails
Renee Lewis Blue
Arlene Cluff Red
Lindsey Clark Yellow
Janice MIller Honorable Mention
SECTION C – A GEM OF AN EVENT
Class 7 Precious Colored Stones
Renee Lewis Blue
Sue Synnott Red
Sondra Quinn Yellow
Carol Conant Honorable Mention
Class 8 Opulent Fiery Opals
Gail Pica Blue
Louella McAloose Red 90+
Melinda Earle Yellow
Barbara Ricci Honorable Mention
Class 9 Sparkling Treasures
Sondra Quinn Blue Petite Award
Bobbye Raye Womack Red
Gertie Myers Yellow
Billie Stevens Honorable Mention
SECTION D – TALK OF THE TOWN
Class 10 Colorful Cocktails
Pat Fosberg Blue Flower Show Chair’s Award
Beth Bacon Red
Terry Pinck Yellow
Jean Lemmon Honorable Mention
Class 11 After Theater Excitement
Carol Greenwood Blue  President’s Award
Martine Amudsen Red
Louella McAloose Yellow
June Marcantonio Honorable Mention
Class 12 Celebration Gala
Kathleen Hawryluk Blue  Table Artistry Award
Raynelle Perkins Red
Janet Donald Yellow
Wendy Knauer Honorable Mention
SECTION F – HERE’S TO THE FUTURE
Class 13
Bright Outlook
Shelley Marcus Blue Designer’s Choice Award
Judy Perkins Red
Joyce Colvario Yellow
Joyce Alfieri Honorable Mention
Class 14 Green Earth
Gail Pica Blue
Bernadee Learn Red
Sharon Hiltonen Yellow
Linda Heacock Honorable Mention

Class 15

Mysterious Unknown

Mary Raymond Blue
Bobbye Raye Womack Red
Dolly Ross Yellow
Irene Pejko Honorable Mention

 

Horticulture Division Report

Congratulations to our top award winners this year!  Click here to download a PDF of all horticulture award winners and images.

Award of Horticulture Excellence – one awarded

  • Section P – Container Grown – Displays – Marilyn Gross (And Popular Vote)

Award of Merit – five awarded

  • Section C – Cut Specimens– Tropical Flowers – Paula Braida
  • Section D – Cut Specimens- Flowers from Vines – Wendy Knauer
  • Section I – Container Grown– Orchids – Linda Brown
  • Section K-2 – Container Grown – Foliage Only Bromeliads – Linda Brown
  • Section I – Container Grown – Cactus & Succulents – Sondra Quinn

Collector’s Showcase Award – two awarded

  • Section O – Container Grown – Collections – Diane Green
  • Section P – Container Grown – Displays – Marilyn Gross

Arboreal Award – two awarded

  • Section F – Cut Specimens -Flowers from Shrubs and Trees – MJ Heiderman
  • Section G – Cut Specimens -Foliage from Shrubs and Trees – Liz Pedersoli

Grower’s Choice Award – three awarded

  • Section J – Container Grown – Flowering Plants in Bloom- Jill Chamberlain
  • Section M- Container Grown – Foliage Plants – Roberta Ross
  • Section N – Container Grown – Combination Plantings – Ingrid Mcguire

Member’s Challenge – one awarded

  • Section Q –Combination Planting – “Salad Bowl” – Ingrid Mcguire