Design Division Report

Congratulations to our top award winners this year:

Award of Design Excellence (Sec. E) – Liz Chehayl

Designer’s Choice (Sec. A)  – Jill Chamberlain

Petite Award (Sec. B) – Mary Raymond

Table Artistry Award (Sec. C) – Lorna O’Hara

Tricolor Award (Sec. D) – Sudie Minamyer

Flower Show Chair’s (Sec. E) – Greer Underwood

Naples Garden Club President’s (Sec. A) – Melinda Earle

Novice Award (Sec. E) – Greer Underwood

CLICK HERE to view all the photos from the 2016 Naples Flower Show.

SECTION A – COLOR PALATE
Class 1 Interpret Laundrometer Award
Jill Chamberlain Blue Designer & People’s Choice Award
Renee Lewis Red
Linda Heacock Yellow
Gail Pica Honorable Mention
Class 2 Interpret High County Hoops
 
Barbara Sampson Blue
Suzy Valentine Red
Diane Green Yellow
Roberta Ross Honorable Mention
Class 3 Interpret Homage a Monet
Carol Conant Blue
Melinda Earle Red President’s Award
Shirley Wigginton Yellow
Louella McAloose Honorable Mention
SECTION B – COLOR SPECTRUM
Class 4 Splatter
Jean Lemmon Blue
Louella McAloose Red
Diane Green Yellow
Sue Synnott Honorable Mention
Class 5 Sprinkle  
Mary Raymond Blue Petite Award
Dolly Ross Red
Barbara Ricci Yellow
Bobbye Raye Womack Honorable Mention
Class 6 Dab 
 Susie Gascoigne Blue
 Billie Stevens Red
 Sondra Quinn Yellow
 Jane Gregory Honorable Mention
SECTION C – COLOR YOUR DAY
Class 7 Sunny Side Up   
 Lorna O’Hara Blue Table Artistry Award
 Gail Duke Red  
 Susan Estabrook Yellow  
 Susan Kinkead Honorable Mention  
Class 8 Just a Salad  
 Sondra Quinn Blue  
Sandy Lasch Red  
Lydia Galton Yellow  
Marina Miller Honorable Mention  
Class 9 Paint the Town  
Kathleen Hawryluk Blue
Martine Amundson Red  
Polly Galliker Yellow
Carol Greenwood Honorable Mention
SECTION D – COLOR GOES WILD
Class 10 Chameleons  
 Sudie Minamyer Blue Tricolor Award
 Ellen Meister Red  
Jane Gregory Yellow  
Melinda Earle Honorable Mention  
Class 11 Lorakeets  
Mary Raymond Blue
Arlene Cluff Red
Catherine Ware Yellow  
Roseanne Werges Honorable Mention  
Class 12 Polar Bears  
Phyllis Heerwagen Blue  
Gail Pica Red  
Linda Brown Yellow
Kathleen Hawryluk Honorable Mention
SECTION E – A NOD TO ST. PATRICK
Class 13
Wearing of the Green  
Liz Chehayl Blue Design Excellence Award
Chad Washburn Red  
Kellam Laughlin Yellow  
Brian Holley Honorable Mention  
Class 14 Lucky Charms (novice)  
Greer Underwood Blue Novice & Flower Show Chair Award
Nan Merrick Red  
Jane Stone Yellow  
Julie Peterson Honorable Mention  
Class 15
Pot of Gold
(Judges Challenge)

 Vickie Williamson Blue  
Suzy Valentine Red  
Bobbye Raye Womack Yellow  
Patty Falk Honorable Mention

 Horticulture Division Report

Congratulations to our top award winners this year!  Click here to see images from the Flower Show including Horticultural Award Winners.

NATIONAL GARDEN CLUB AWARDS FOR HORTICULTURE

Award of Horticultural Excellence                                      Joseph Lonski
Begonia manicata ‘Madam Queen’

Arboreal Award (Flowers from Shrubs/Trees)                 Linda Brown
Congea tomentosa

Arboreal Award (Foliage from Shrubs/Trees)                  Paula Braida
Polyscias filicifolia

Award of Merit (Flowers of Bulbs, Corms, Tubers)           Liz Pedersoli
Gloriosa superba

Award of Merit (Flowers from Vines)                                 Jackie Frodsham
Petrea racimosa

Award of Merit (Ornamental Foliage)                                Arlene Cluff
Dracaena reflexa ‘Song of India’

Growers Choice Award (Flowering plants in bloom)        Jill Chamberlain
Clivia miniata

Growers Choice Award (Foliage plants)                             Joseph Lonski
Begonia manicata ‘Madam Queen’

Growers Choice Award (Combination planting)               Judy Perkins
Succulent dish garden

Collectors Showcase Award (Foliage)                                Mary Raymond
Succulents

NAPLES GARDEN CLUB AWARDS FOR HORTICULTURE

President’s Horticulture Award                                          Kris Morton
Cattleya sp                                                               

Show Chairman’s Horticulture Award                                Joseph Lonski
Begonia manicata                              

Club Bromeliad Award (Flowering bromeliad)                 Janet Donald
Dykia fosteriana ‘Silver Black’

Club Bromeliad Award (Bromeliad foliage)                       Kathleen Hawryluk
Quesnelia marmorata ‘Tim Plowman’

Club Cactus Award                                                               Catherine Ware
Rhipsalis mesembryanthese

Club Orchid Award                                                               Mary Anderson
Cattleya skinneri ‘Heiti Jacobs’

Club Succulent Award (not cacti)                                       Carol La Canfora
Echeveria runyanii ‘Topsy Turvy’

Botanical Garden Directors Award (Member Challenge) Jackie Frodsham
Popular Vote                                                                          Liz Pedersoli
Odontonema strictum

NAPLES GARDEN CLUB AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

Best in Show Award  (Color … in blooms and leaves)       Judy Spann

NATIONAL GARDEN CLUB EDUCATIONAL TOP EXHIBITOR AWARD

Collier Greens: A School and Community Garden Initiative